Privacy statement

Version 20190301

 

Contact details controller

We, Essent (Essent Belgium NV having its registered office at Veldkant 7, 2550 Kontich, Belgium, registered in the register of legal persons (kruispuntbank van ondernemingen) under number 0476.243.769, RPR Antwerp – division Antwerp), take your privacy very serious. Please take your time to read the following:

 

In case we process your personal data based on a legitimate interest, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you which is based on our legitimate interest, including profiling hereto. We shall no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

 

More details of what we do with your personal data, why we do it, our legal grounds and our retention policy, your (other) rights, to whom & under which conditions we share your data, whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failure to provide such data, and the contact details of the data protection officer, can be found below.

 

Personal data categories

We could process the following categories of personal data:

Personal identification data (first name, last name, address, …), company registration/VAT-number, Electronical identification data (IP addresses, cookies, …), Professional information, Financial identification data (e.g. bank account number), Financial transaction data, Solvability data, Contract and transaction data (incl. information enabling us to receive products and/or services from you), Data regarding licences, Personal characteristics (e.g. gender), Language, Public mandates data, Voicemail recordings, CCTV-camera recordings, online activity information and judicial data (e.g. court decision of bankruptcy).

 

Purposes & legal grounds

We process your data for the following purposes (incl. legal basis between brackets):

To communicate with you, including sorting and distribution of incoming mail (necessary for the performance of a contract)

To carry out proposal, tender, purchasing order and supplier management (legitimate interest)

To establish, perform and terminate contracts for the procurement of products and/or services (necessary for the performance of a contract)

To make assessments and decisions about the terms of such contracts (necessary for the performance of a contract)

To carry out research and analysis and cost management (legitimate interest)

To ensure the security of our premises and facilities (legitimate interest)

To manage our business operations and IT infrastructure (necessary for the performance of a contract)

For compliance (anti-fraud) reasons (legitimate interest)

To check whether you are on a sanctions list (e.g. official list of persons/countries to whom it is forbidden to make payments) (necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject)

To manage complaints, feedback and queries in the framework of our procurement activities (legitimate interest)

To comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (legitimate interest)

For archiving (legitimate interest)

To establish and defend our legal rights (legitimate interest)

 

We could collect information from third parties such as credit rating agencies and publicly available information sources (e.g. company register, annual accounts). We could do background and integrity checks based on publicly available information.

 

We do need basic personal data to be able to enter into an Agreement with you. Failure to provide us the necessary personal data can result in Essent not being able to conclude the Agreement or to honour its liabilities, this being the sole responsibility of Supplier. Failure to provide the personal data is an attributable breach of Supplier.

 

Recipients of your personal data

We do not share your data with third parties, unless obliged by law, or according to the following: Your personal data can be shared within the innogy Group and with service partners. We could furthermore share your data with third parties who supply us with payment services, accounting services, auditors, IT-service partners, advisors, business partners or potential third parties interested in or acquiring (parts of) either Essent or one of its mother companies. Under certain circumstances, we are obliged to share your data based on a valid request by authorities or based on a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Third country transfers

Essent could share personal data with Suppliers outside the EU/EEA. We assign certain services to carefully selected suppliers. A few suppliers are located outside the EU/EEA. We have established an extensive data protection policy and shall only share your personal data with suppliers outside the EU/EEA if they have signed the necessary contractual documents and can guarantee the necessary protection based on an adequacy decision of the European commission (like the EU/US Privacy Shield Framework), or based on EU Model Contract Clauses. If you would like more information about this, please send your request to dpo@essent.be

 

Retention period

We keep your personal data only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law. For most supplier-related purposes this is ten years after the end of the contract or final legal decision.

 

Security

We take appropriate technical & organisational measures to protect your personal data. Essent has security policies in place to protect the personal data in our systems. The systems are protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. You as a supplier can help assure the security of your personal data, by carefully selecting a password, and restrict access to your computer, device and browser by logging out when you are ready with your session.

 

Your rights

You have the right, under the limitations defined by the GDPR to request us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

 

Essent doesn’t use automated decision-making meant by of art. 22 GDPR in its relationship with you.

 

In case we would process personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a EEA-based supervisory data protection authority like the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/). We do invite you to contact us first before to find a solution.

 

Cookies, pixels and similar technologies

The Essent websites make use of cookies, pixels, social media plugins and similar technologies. Cookies are (temporary) text files placed on your device which allow you not to have to fill in your information again every time you visit our websites and ensure that everything on the website appears correctly and that the website applications work properly. Besides that, they help us get insight in how you use our websites and how we can improve them. Besides these, if you agree with them, there are third party and marketing cookies placed when you visit the websites. Be also aware that there are social plugins and beacons on our website. Please read more information about this, cookies and similar technologies on https://www.essent.be/nl/prive/cookies.

 

On our websites, so-called social plugins provided by the social networks Facebook and Twitter are used. Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. The social plugins are a Facebook and Twitter logo. An overview of the Facebook and Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins, https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview

 

Forwarding of data

In the event that you provide us with personal data about another individual, you must: (a) inform the individual about the content of this privacy statement and any other applicable privacy notices provided to you by Essent; (b) obtain her or his permission to share such personal data with us in accordance with this privacy statement and other applicable privacy notices provided by Essent; and (c) obtain any legally required consent, where applicable.

 

Versioning

This privacy statement was last updated on the above date and may vary from time to time so please check it regularly on the following website https://www.essent.be/nl/suppliers/privacystatement. Any significant changes to this privacy statement will be clearly indicated on this website. This privacy statement can be supplemented by additional notices tailored to our specific relationship with you where this is appropriate to provide you with more ample information on how we collect and use your personal data.

 

Contact details DPO

In case you want to exercise your rights or in case you have a question or a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact our data protection officer via Essent Belgium nv, t.a.v. DPO, Veldkant 7, 2550 Kontich, +32 78 15 79 79, or mail us via dpo@essent.be.